Newbs Submissions
DoubleDinhos
Taxi Driver (1976) - 1 - 15 Points
Last Year In Marienbad (1961) - 2 - 14 Points
Apocalypse Now (1979) - 3 - 13 Points
Vertigo (1958) - 4 - 12 Points
The Conformist (1970) - 5 - 11 Points
A Matter Of Life And Death (1946) - 6 - 10 Points
The Tree Of Life (2011) - 7 - 9 Points
Barry Lyndon (1975) - 8 - 8 Points
Rio Bravo (1959) - 9 - 7 Points
Three Colours: Blue (1993) - 10 - 6 Points
Casablanca (1942) - 11 - 5 Points
Badlands (1973) - 12 - 4 Points
Ordet (1955)- 13 - 3 Points
The Apartment (1960) - 14 - 2 Points
Performance (1970) - 15 - 1 Point
Johnny Guitar (1954) - 16 - 1 Point
The Passenger (1975) - 17 - 1 Point
The New World (2005) - 18 - 1 Point
The Mirror (1975) - 19 - 1 Point
The Seventh Continent (1989) - 20 - 1 Pointt
Just received another submission from @DoubleDinhos of the newbs, a Liverpool fan who added...
"... I can't in good conscience let it lie that one of the two lists representing the newbs has Goal! in it..."
I probably would have picked Ran as the 2nd Kurosawa film. Rashomon will always be my first choice though. The storytelling is just mind-blowing, up until today I haven't seen anything that could match it and despite the low budget, the directing and especially the lightning is outstanding.Nice list @Balu. I was almost about to put in Rashomon but refrained as I already had two Kurosawa flicks.
GET IN THERE! 1 POINT!!!!
This is gonna be too obvious to have as my fake number 4 in the countdown now isn't it?
I probably would have picked Ran as the 2nd Kurosawa film. Rashomon will always be my first choice though. The storytelling is just mind-blowing, up until today I haven't seen anything that could match it and despite the low budget, the directing and especially the lightning is outstanding.
I'm surprised, that no one has Metropolis in the top 20 so far. It's such an exceptional film. I might be biased towards it, because in 2011, I got the chance to watch it in Munich with a huge live orchestra playing the original score.
But I've watched several silent films with live music, Metropolis stands above all of them, in my opinion.
No Fever Pitch?
Why? I haven't watched it in years, but it left such a wonderful impression when I've seen it the first time, that I had it in my top 20 almost instantly and never questioned it. Maybe I rewatch it this weekend.Good list @Balu except Life Is Beautiful. That movie is an atrocity.
Why? I haven't watched it in years, but it left such a wonderful impression when I've seen it the first time, that I had it in my top 20 almost instantly and never questioned it. Maybe I rewatch it this weekend.
You were the one with The Diving Bell and the Butterfly in your list, right? Wonderful film, would have made my top 25. I wanted to include a variety of genres and in the end decided Dancer in the Dark makes my top 20 instead of it. Couldn't fit both in.
Curse you Duffy for making me omit these films.
The Passion of Joan of Arc
The Big Lebowski
Seven Samurai
Hiroshima, mon amour
Mulholland Drive
What a magnificent series it could have been.Mulholland Drive should've been left on the cutting floor when they didn't get the green light on the TV show.
Couldn't disagree more. I felt that the film always found the right moment to get back to a serious tone and never went over the top with its approach.Just dealing with Nazi's like its slapstick, and its generally silly take on the subject it was dealing with felt cheap and offensive. I actually haven't seen it in years either but I remember it being uncomfortable viewing.
I couldn't agree more, it would have been brilliant. Oh well, I guess it's time to watch Twin Peaks again.What a magnificent series it could have been.
Agree with you. It was a brilliant movie that kept the tension high despite it's funny moments.Couldn't disagree more. I felt that the film always found the right moment to get back to a serious tone and never went over the top with its approach.
Just realised that you have Batman Begins above Dark Knight. I love you for that.Seven Samurai (1954) - 1 - 15 Points
Fight Club (1999) - 2 - 14 Points
Inglorious Basterds (2009) - 3 - 13 Points
Pulp Fiction (1994) - 4 - 12 Points
V for Vendetta (2005) - 5 - 11 Points
The Matrix (1999) - 6 - 10 Points
Taxi Driver (1976) - 7 - 9 Points
Memento (2000) - 8 - 8 Points
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - 9 - 7 Points
Throne of Blood (1957) - 10 - 6 Points
Fargo (1996) - 11 - 5 Points
Rosemary's Baby (1968) - 12 - 4 Points
The Godfather II (1974) - 13 - 3 Points
Batman Begins (2005) - 14 - 2 Points
Full Metal Jacket (1987) - 15 - 1 Point
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - 16 - 1 Point
The Dark Knight (2008) - 17 - 1 Point
Schindler's List (1993) - 18 - 1 Point
The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers (2002) - 19 - 1 Point
The Shining (1980) - 20 - 1 Point
Maybe he just liked the name because it had the word Hump in it?HumphreyBogart doesn't have a Humphrey Bogart film.
Good list Tom, not sure about nr 14 though. Didn't like the ending.Name of Film (Year) - 1 - 15 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 2 - 14 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 3 - 13 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 4 - 12 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 5 - 11 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 6 - 10 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 7 - 9 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 8 - 8 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 9 - 7 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 10 - 6 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 11 - 5 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 12 - 4 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 13 - 3 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 14 - 2 Points
Name of Film (Year) - 15 - 1 Point
Name of Film (Year) - 16 - 1 Point
Name of Film (Year) - 17 - 1 Point
Name of Film (Year) - 18 - 1 Point
Name of Film (Year) - 19 - 1 Point
Name of Film (Year) - 20 - 1 Point
To be continued......